Oasis Serene Botanicals

1.866.618.2512 - Ordering

Oasis Serene Botanicals 

Anti-Aging Skin Care

INGREDIENTS LIST


Alpha Lipoic Acid – ALA may very well join the ranks of Vitamin C and E as a first-line of defense against free radicals. Known as the “Universal” Antioxidant, it was discovered in 1951, but it wasn’t till the late 80′s that researchers realized that ALA had been overlooked as a powerful antioxidant. It neutralizes free radicals in both the fatty and watery regions of cells, in contrast to vitamin C (which is water soluble) and vitamin E (which is fat soluble). It directly recycles and extends the metabolic life-spans of vitamin C and Coenzyme Q10, and it indirectly renews vitamin E.

Argile montmorillonite – A type of clay typically formed as a weathering product of low silica rocks; a major component of bentonite.

Bergamot Essential Oil – A mild antiseptic and astringent. Very effective for problem skin.

Betula lenta – A tree, commonly known as the cherry birch, sweet birch or black birch.

Boswellia carterii (Frankincense) – Frankincense has a long history of use in perfumery and cosmetics and has long been held in high esteem for its purifying and anti-inflammation properties. In skin care it is used for its soothing and toning properties in lotions and masks and as a skin repairer in anti-aging creams. It is excellent for all skin types but especially for dry and mature skins. Frankincense has an elevating, warming and soothing effect on the mind and emotions and overcomes negative thoughts and feelings.

Calendula Extract – Shown to stimulate circulation in the skin. Fungicidal, antiseptic, antibacterial and astringent.

Chamomile – A soothing anti-inflammatory with strong soothing properties.

Chlorophyllin – Antioxidant. Promotes healing of skin and slows the growth of some bacteria. Reduces inflammation.

Citrus aurantium (Neroli) – Neroli is a gentle balm used for dry, chafed, or sensitive skin and is also excellent at managing oiliness and large pores. It can, with regular treatment, reduce the appearance of spider and varicose veins. When combined with Witch Hazel, Neroli mildly clears away acne and skin blemishes, especially with dry skin.

Citrus paradisi (Pink Grapefruit) Essential Oil – Grapefruit essential oil is most valuable when stress is present, as it has an overall uplifting effect. Its fresh aroma can help with nervous exhaustion, fatigue and lethargy. A stimulating lymphatic massage of grapefruit can promote the appearance of smooth, un-dimpled skin, enhance circulation, and help regulate healthy body fluid levels. Grapefruit promotes healthy skin, creating an image of perfect health and radiance. It relieves congested and oily skin and has a toning effect on both skin and tissues. It is a good oil to use when treating cellulitis.

Clay (Organic) – Very rich in trace minerals that help to soothe and clarify skin.

Daucus carota (Carrot Seed) – Carrot seed oil has a formative effect on the epidermal skin cells, stimulating cell growth and is therefore an excellent ingredient to use in products aimed to rejuvenate tired, aged, dehydrated and damaged skin, as well as traumatized skin. It is rich in beta-carotene as well as vitamins B, C, D and E and is most useful as a skin rejuvenator and extremely effective for dry and aging skin. It further contains daucol, alpha-pinene, geraniol and geranyl acetate. It improves the complexion of the skin, due to its strengthening effect on red blood cells, while toning the skin and increasing elasticity and firmness.

DMAE – When applied to the skin DMAE will stimulate acetylcholine release which will then trigger a response in the muscles of the face. This activity creates a firmer facial tone and less sagging. DMAE is used topically to reduce fine lines and wrinkles showing a noticeable difference within 20 minutes of application.

Emulsifying Wax – Plant based, used to create a bond between water and oil. A critical ingredient in lotions and cream since there is no other natural ingredient that can create a smooth texture. An emulsifier joins oil and water and forms a stable mixture called an emulsion. Emulsifiers manufactured from plant fats have one or two fatty acids removed leaving one or two hydrophilic sites vacant on the glycerin molecule. The vacant locations on the glycerin molecule have a high affinity to water while the remaining fatty acid tails attract oily compounds. The emulsifier molecules act as intermediary to bind water and oil.

Evening Primrose Oil – Evening primrose is high in gamma-linolenic acid (an essential fatty acid) making it an exceptionally nourishing oil. The human body does not produce essential fatty acids such as linoleic and linolenic acids therefore it is important to get these nutrients through diet and skin care products. Essential fatty acids inhibit bacterial growth and allow our systems to defend against infection and inflammation. This oil is highly recommended for dry skin problems.

Grapefruit Seed Extract – An antioxidant containing high levels of Vitamin C and E. Protects from free-radical cellular damage. Also acts as a natural preservative.

Grindelia camporum – A hardy perennial plant, commonly known as the giant gum plant.

Hyaluronic Acid – Hyaluronic Acid is one of the most exciting ingredients on the market today.  It was discovered by Karl Meyer in 1934 and has been successfully used in personal care and wound healing.  Until the 1990’s the only method of producing hyaluronic acid was extracting it from rooster combs.  Currently there are two forms of hyaluronic acid on the market; one from rooster combs and the other by fermentation in the lab.  Lanique Botanicals only uses the vegan approved lab created version.  Hyaluronic acid is naturally found in the extracellular matrix of human tissue. Topically applied hyaluronic acid forms an air permeable layer and penetrates into the dermis, thus boosting the elasticity and hydration of the skin. The protective breathable barrier on the skin locks in moisture which gives the skin a youthful appearance. The cuticular layer of the skin normally contains 10-20% water, however as we age it can drop to below 10%.  Hyaluronic acid comes to the rescue with its unique ability to hold more than 1000 ml of water per gram of hyaluronic acid, which is a key factor in allowing the skin to retain more water.  Amazingly, hyaluronic acid adjusts its moisture absorption based on the relative humidity in the air. It is the ideal ingredient in skin care products as it adjusts to the skin’s need for a moisturizing effect depending on the relative humidity of seasons and climate of an area.  Hyaluronic acid also protects the epidermis by scavenging reactive oxygen species generated by ultra violet light which would normally cause sunspots.

Japanese Green Tea Extract – Antioxidant and anti-irritant properties. Excellent free-radical scavenger. May help with cellular damage.

Jasminum Sambac (Jasmine India) – Jasmine essential oil tones dry, greasy, irritated and sensitive skin, increases elasticity and is often used to reduce scarring. The King of flowers.

Lemon Balm Extract – Anti-aging properties. Anti-inflammatory and anti-viral. Great skin cleanser for acne and other skin concerns.

Lemongrass Oil – Helps to cleanse and refine sluggish and dull skin

Mandarin Orange – Supports collagen formation in the skin. Relieves stress and anxiety.

Matricaria chamomilla (Hungarian Blue Chamomile) – Often used in the treatment of dermatitis and as a great alternative to steroidal medications such as hydrocortisone or corticosteroid cream. It also soothes and lessens skin inflammation and irritation.

Morinda citrifolia – A large shrub or medium size tree, commonly known as the cheesefruit, koonjerung, tokoonja or great morinda.

Neem Oil – Used widely in India as an antibacterial, antiviral, antifungal, antiseptic, anti-parasitic agent in skin care products. It is used to treat skin disorders such as eczema, psoriasis, acne, skin redness, ringworm, scabies, syphilitic sores, scars, chicken pox, etc. In toothpaste in helps relieve swollen and bleeding gums and kills the bacteria that cause gingivitis. Neem powder can be used in a foot bath powder to kill fungus and bacteria.

Olive Leaf Extract – Derived from the olive tree leaf.  Active ingredient is oleuropein which is a potent antimicrobial. Rich in antioxidants and polyphenols.  Helps to protect, firm and nourish the skin.

Olive Oil Soap (Extra Virgin) – Rich in antioxidants. Enhances the appearance of healthy skin.  Helps to minimize the effects of lines and wrinkles while firming and toning the skin. Seals moisture in the skin without clogging pores.

Opti-MSM – MSM, Methylsulfonylmethane, is a naturally occurring nutrient found in plants, meats, dairy products, fruits, and vegetables. It is an odorless, tasteless, white water soluble, crystalline solid in its purified form. MSM supplies sulfur to the body which allows it to heal itself. It produces muscle relaxation and reportedly a whole host of beneficial qualities. We’ve read reports of MSM reducing the appearance of wrinkles, brown spots, and spider veins. MSM is being used for burn victims and repairing scar tissue. MSM is anti-inflammatory and anti-microbial. MSM feeds the formation of collagen and elastin while preventing and reducing cross-linking between cells, which is the primary cause of wrinkles and scar tissue. The natural sulfur compound in MSM contributes to healthy skin, hair and nails. When used topically, in the form of a cream or lotion, sulfur is helpful in treating skin disorders including acne, psoriasis, eczema, dermatitis, dandruff, scabies, diaper rash and certain fungal infections.

Orange Essential Oil – Helps rejuvenate dull skin.

Organic Aloe barbadensis – Aloe Vera possesses amazing moisturizing and skin healing properties. Studies demonstrate that Aloe Vera vastly improves the skin’s capacity to hydrate itself, aids in the elimination of dead skin cells and has an efficient penetrating ability that helps move healthy substances through the skin. However, Aloe Vera is quite fragile and will swiftly grow bacteria. When including Aloe Vera as an ingredient in any skincare product, a proper preservative must be used.  Tests run on the preservative-free Aloe Vera products on the market test positive for bacteria and mold. Even the all-natural products the suggest refrigeration are susceptible to bacteria growth. The only way around using preserved Aloe Vera is to formulate using Aloe Powder, Aloe Oil or Aloe Butter and then use a preservative system that is stable and acceptable for the finished product.  At Lanique Botanicals our products are made from 100% Pure Aloe Vera Barbadensis that is IASC Certified. IASC Certification is done by the International Aloe Science Council which is a third party verification process that insures purity of Aloe products. The aloe that we use comes from freshly harvested leaves of the Aloe Vera barbadensis miller variety of Aloe. At Lanique Botanicals we have chosen to preserve our Aloe Vera with Potassium Sorbate and natural Citric Acid (to adjust the pH).  We believe that this is the safest and gentlest method we could use.  Be aware that most other products that contain Aloe Vera also contain glyceryl polymethalcrylate, sodium benzoate and/or propylene glycol and may not list these ingredients on the product label. Remember that all products containing Aloe Vera, in order to be safe, must contain some type of preservative. Do your research and ask questions – especially if the product is marketed as “no preservatives”.  There are literally hundreds of different formulas and processing methods in which Aloe is available on the market.  It is no wonder that there are many people who believe they are allergic to Aloe.  In reality they are most likely allergic to an added anti-caking agent, preservative or thickening agent used in different forms of Aloe.

Organic Aphanizomenon Flos Aquae (Blue Green Algae) – Our organic blue green algae comes from the Klamath Falls in Oregon.  It is the purest, most nutrient intact algae available in the world. It is a wild harvested organic certified single celled organism which occurs in the remote area in the Oregon Cascade Mountains.  It is highly bio-available and contains a full spectrum of minerals, chlorophyll, B Vitamins, Beta-Carotene, Pro Vitamin A, Lipids, active enzymes, essential amino acids, nucleic acids, DHA and EPA fatty acids.

Organic Argan Oil (Cold-pressed, Extra Virgin) – Moroccan Argan oil is an oil produced from the kernels of the exotic Argan tree, endemic to Morocco, that is highly valued for its nutritive, cosmetic as well as numerous medicinal properties. There are two grades of Argan oil – cosmetic and culinary. The major difference between the two grades of Argan oil is that the food grade Argan oil is roasted before it is grinded to extract the oil so as to make it edible. The cosmetic Argan oil grade is cold-pressed from raw Argon seeds and not roasted so as to retain its high amounts of essential fatty acids and medicinal properties. According to the National Geographic Green Guide, Argan Oil is defined as anti-aging, deep moisturizing, anti-blemish, and anti-inflammatory.

Organic Black Willowbark Extract – Black willowbark has been shown to possess potent antimicrobial properties. Efficacy testing has shown that the extract has activity against Staphylococcus aureus andPropionibacterium acnes, two of the skin flora implicated in the formation of acne. When added to cosmetic formulations, the extract/tincture can also increase the cell renewal capabilities of cosmetic formulations. Black willowbark is a safe way to get the benefits of a B-hydroxy acid without the risk of irritation. When compared to salicylic acid the extract/tincture is better able to increase turnover of the stratum corneum and also has more in vitro antimicrobial activity against Staphylococcus aureus and Propionibacterium acnes. Coupled with this increased efficacy, it has less irritation potential than salicylic acid.  The effects of black willow bark are mostly attributed to the salicin naturally occurring in the plant.  Salicin is the precursor of salicylic acid, which prevents or counteracts inflammation and is an analgesic.  Studies have found that it also an anti-oxidant.  The salicin component has anti-inflammatory effects.  The tannin content of black willow bark has an astringent property.

Organic Coconut Emulsifier Oil – Emulsifiers are needed whenever there is the need to mix water and oil. We searched the world over for this naturally derived product, made from coconut. Emulsifiers are needed to bond and blend water and oil, such as in making a lotion or cream.

Organic Coconut Oil – A very good oil for dry, itchy, sensitive skin and will not clog pores. Great for general moisturizing and serves as a protective layer, helping to retain the moisture in your skin. Coconut oil also acts as a mild oil suitable for those with inflamed and irritated skin, and those with skin sensitivities.

Organic Extra-Virgin Olive Oil – Helps the skin to regain from damage done by irritating agents. Olive oil absorbs UV radiation and is efficient in lowering metabolism rate of the body cells. Olive oil is soothing and healing to all skin types, hence its wide use in soaps, cosmetics and massage oils. It helps relieve itch, stings and bites, healing of burns, dandruff and is an excellent hair tonic, especially for dry hair. Virgin olive oil is produced solely by pressing or centrifugating the crushed and then macerated olive fruits. There is a whole range of “virgin qualities”. The oil obtained from the initial gentle pressing is the best and the most expensive.

Organic Ground Corn – An effective natural exfoliant. Non-GMO.

Organic Jojoba Oil – Jojoba is not an oil but actually a liquid wax which offers the traits of both to make it a great ingredient in soaps, creams, and massage oils. It has high penetration properties and closely resembles our sebum. As a facial moisturizer the results are delightful. Jojoba Oil also contains myristic acid which is an anti-inflammatory making it an excellent oil for arthritis and rheumatism. It is also anti-oxidant and can extend the shelf life of other oils since it resists rancidity.

Organic Lavandula Officinalis (French Lavender) – On the skin, lavender essential oil tones and revitalizes and it is useful for all types of skin problems such as abscesses, acne, oily skin, boils, burns, sunburn, wounds, psoriasis, lice, insect bites, stings and also acts as an insect repellent.

Organic Oats – A natural, mild exfoliant; soothing to skin.

Organic Rooibos Tea Extract – Rooibos tea is recommended for wide range of ailments including skin problems such as eczema, diaper rash and acne because applied topically it has a soothing effect on the skin. Rooibos tea is low in tannins and high in minerals such as calcium.  The most important aspects of Rooibos are its antioxidant, anti-inflammatory and antimicrobial properties.  Recently, Japanese scientists found that Rooibos tea contains a mimic of the enzyme Super Oxide Dismutase (S.O.D.), an antioxidant which attacks the free radicals and limits their damaging effects.

Organic Rosemary Essential Oil – Rosemary Essential Oil has shown antimicrobial and antifungal activity when used in skincare products and well as reducing oxidation.

Organic Shea Butter – Shea butter has been shown to have anti-inflammatory capabilities and has been utilized for these benefits for hundreds of years. It has been shown to increase the healing of wounds and improve scars. It is used to heal eczema, burns, rashes, severely dry skin, and to lessen the irritation of psoriasis. Damage from the sun produces free radicals, which in turn increases the rate at which skin ages and can even become cancerous. To avoid damage, skin needs year round protection. Shea butter contains natural UV sun protection. Daily usage of Shea butter skin cream or lotion on the face and body drastically reduces sun exposure while slowing down the effects of aging. It also acts as a natural barrier to protect against elements such as smoke, smog and environmental pollutants in the air. Shea is well known to assist cutaneous dryness, dermatitis, eczema, solar erythema and burns.

Organic Sweet Almond Oil – Sweet Almond Oil is one of the most useful and commonly used oils. It is great for all skin types as an acting emollient and is best known for its ability to soften, soothe, and re-condition the skin. It is truly wonderful as a carrier oil and is equally superb for addition to body care products. Natural expeller pressed oil from raw almond kernels are exceptionally rich in fatty acids. Certified organic.

Progesterone USP – USP stands for United States Pharmacopoeia and indicates that the progesterone meets the standards set in the United States. The progesterone we use utilizes Mexican Wild Yam Root, a natural source of progesterone prepared according to the USP.

Protein Amino Acids – Plant protein converted into readily absorbed amino acids.  The skin assimilates these amino acids into new tissues, which can promote healing and rejuvenation.

Pycnogenol – Made from pine bark. Native Americans have known the secret of pine bark’s powerful antioxidant benefits for centuries. But only recently has research on an extract of the bark of the Maritime Pine Tree revealed the true antioxidant power of this nutrient. Not only does Pycnogenol exhibit 20 times the free radical scavenging power of Vitamin C, but studies show that when applied topically, Pycnogenol (a trademarked name for pine bark extract) can fight wrinkles and promote younger looking skin.

Rosa damascena (Rose) Absolute – The Queen of flowers. Used since Victorian times as a skin emollient. It softens, tones, and even has healing and restorative properties, especially on delicate and dehydrated skin. Moisturizes, tones and promotes regeneration of skin cells, while its antiseptic and anti-inflammatory properties help soothe irritated skin.

Rose Extract – Known as the “Queen of Flowers”. Benefits the skin by tightening and toning. Anti-aging properties especially for mature skin. Protects skin from harmful free radicals.

Rosmarinus officinalis (Rosemary) – Not to be confused with the essential oil of Rosemary, ROE is used as an anti-oxidant in formulations. Rosemary Oleoresin has been demonstrated to have anti-microbial characteristics.

Salix alba – A tree, commonly known as the white willow.

Sassafras albidum – A tree, commonly known as the sassafras.

Tamanu Oil (Cold-pressed) – Sometimes referred to as “Green Gold” or the Sacred Oil of Tamanu.  Scientific studies have shown that Tamanu Oil has an ability to produce new skin tissue and is known for its anti-inflammatory, anti-neuralgic, antibiotic, anti-aging and antioxidant properties. It’s cicatrizing capacity sets it apart from other oils. Cicatrization is the process involved in the formation of new tissue making Tamanu Oil amazingly effective for many skin concerns.

Vegetable Glycerin (Kosher) – Glycerin is a soothing, humectant which draws moisture from the air to the skin. Glycerin is an emollient, which makes the skin feel softer and smoother, reduces rough feeling, cracking and irritation. Glycerin has a high hydrophilic (water) factor and a low lipophilic (fat) factor. Nontoxic, nonirritating and non-allergenic.

Vegetable Palm Stearic Acid – Naturally derived from palm oil. Completely vegetable derived–not stream-mixed with animal fats. Helps to bind and thicken creams.

Vitamin A (palm) in lotions and creams is a necessity for overall healthy skin and a great complexion. While many retinol benefits can be realized from dietary intake, topical retinol application is known to stimulate the growth of the base layer of skin cells in that it helps the cells differentiate normally and provides its structural integrity. A few of the lesser known uses of Vitamin A in a topical lotion is that it helps remedy rough, dry skin for people suffering from psoriasis, and is also used as a topical acne treatment.

Vitamin B-Complex – A team of B vitamins where all are water-soluble, which means that they are absorbed directly into the blood. B-Complex vitamins are coenzymes involved in energy production, and may be useful for alleviating depression or anxiety.

Vitamin C (sourced from organic Camu-Camu) is a very effective antioxidant and will protect skin against environmental oxidative pollutants and UV radiation. Dermatologists utilize vitamin C because it is proven to fight the damaging effects of free radicals.

Vitamin E (mixed) Non-GMO – Topical vitamin E (mixed tocopherols and tocotrienols – natural) has been shown to have a wide variety of skin benefits. Many studies have shown that vitamin E can help decrease the effects of psoriasis, erythema, and may help in reducing the risk of skin cancer. Vitamin E has also been shown to significantly help in the reduction of scaring from wounds and has been shown to help reduce the appearance of stretch marks on the skin. In a study of 20 women between 42 and 64 years of age, over one-half of the subjects showed a significant reduction in wrinkling and roughness associated with photo-aging on the eyelid treated daily with a vitamin E containing cream for 4 weeks compared to the eyelid treated with placebo cream. The researchers noted that their results clearly showed that topical use of natural vitamin E induced smoothing of fine lines and wrinkles in a sensitive area of the face.

Water (six media filter) – Water is the most important ingredient of any product and thus should be of the highest quality and purity. Distilled water (packaged in glass bottles) passed through a water enhancement system containing a six-level filtering process.

Witch Hazel – (Alcohol-Free) (Hamamelis virginiana) – Witch Hazel is another remedy with a long history in folk medicine. For skin care, it is useful as an astringent, for itchy skin, for insect stings, for burns, and to tighten pores. It is also reported to have anesthetic properties. Witch Hazel was very popular with the American Indians.

Xanthan Gum Used as a binder, emulsion stabilizer, miscellaneous skin-conditioning agent, emulsifying surfactant, as well as an aqueous viscosity increasing agent. Xanthan gum is a long chain polysaccharide, composed of the sugars glucose, mannose, and glucuronic acid. One of the major advantages of xanthan gum is that it improves texture, gives a pleasant skin feel to the product, while suspending the active ingredients.


Oasis Serene™ Botanicals - Natural Health for the Skin